Kilometers to Meters Converter

Share converter:
Embed this tool:

Enter a distance in kilometers and the converter returns meters. One kilometer is exactly 1,000 meters, so the conversion moves the decimal point three places to the right.

How many meters are in a kilometer?

A kilometer contains exactly 1,000 meters. The prefix kilo is the SI prefix for a thousand, so a kilometer is by definition a thousand meters, with no rounding anywhere in the conversion.

meters = kilometers × 1,000To convert meters to kilometers, divide by 1,000.

Because the factor is a power of ten, this is the easiest length conversion there is: shift the decimal point three places to the right and pad with zeros if you run out of digits.

Kilometers and meters in everyday life

The meter is the SI base unit of length. Since 1983 it has been defined through the speed of light, as the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second. The kilometer is the same unit scaled up for longer distances, which is why road signs, race distances and travel times use it.

In practice you pick whichever keeps the number readable: a 400 m running track, a 50 m swimming pool or a 330 m tower are quoted in meters, while a commute, a hiking route or a flight leg is quoted in kilometers. Maps and navigation apps frequently switch between the two as you zoom, so converting is something you do without noticing.

How to convert kilometers to meters

  1. Type the distance in kilometers into the first box.
  2. The distance in meters shows in the second box straight away.
  3. To check by hand, move the decimal point three places right.

Example 1. A bike path is 3.75 km. Moving the decimal three places gives 3,750 m.

Example 2. A shortcut is 0.25 km long, which is 250 m.

Example 3. A marathon is 42.195 km, or 42,195 m.

The same factor helps with speed. Dividing km/h by 3.6 gives m/s because 1 km/h is 1,000 m per 3,600 s. A car at 36 km/h travels 10 m every second.

Kilometers to meters conversion table

Exact values; meters = kilometers × 1,000.
Kilometers (km)Meters (m)
0.0011
0.0110
0.25250
0.5500
11,000
2.52,500
3.753,750
55,000
1010,000
42.19542,195
100100,000
384,400 (average Earth to Moon)384,400,000

Common mistakes

  • Moving the decimal the wrong way. Meters are the smaller unit, so the number gets bigger: 2.5 km is 2,500 m, not 0.0025 m.
  • Using 1,000 for area. One square kilometer is 1,000 × 1,000 = 1,000,000 square meters, not 1,000.
  • Skipping the unit. A bare "3,750" can mean meters or feet; write the unit next to the number.

For the opposite direction use meters to kilometers. If you need imperial output, try kilometers to miles or kilometers to feet.

Frequently asked questions

How many meters are in a kilometer?

Exactly 1,000. The prefix kilo means one thousand.

How do I convert kilometers to meters?

Multiply by 1,000, which means moving the decimal point three places to the right. For example, 2.5 km = 2,500 m.

How many meters is 0.5 km?

0.5 km is 500 meters, half a kilometer.

How many square meters are in a square kilometer?

1,000,000. Area conversions square the length factor, so 1,000 × 1,000 = 1,000,000.

References

  1. BIPM, The International System of Units (SI Brochure)
  2. NIST Special Publication 811, Guide for the Use of the International System of Units (SI)

Cite this converter and page

If you use this page in your work, you can cite it as:

Reeliy Editorial Team. (2026). Kilometers to Meters Converter. Reeliy. https://reeliy.com/converters/convert-km-to-m-kilometers-to-meters“Kilometers to Meters Converter.” Reeliy, 2026, https://reeliy.com/converters/convert-km-to-m-kilometers-to-meters.