Grams to Milliliters Converter

Share converter:
Embed this tool:

Pick an ingredient, enter a weight and read the volume in milliliters or liters. Only water has a simple 1 g to 1 ml relationship; every other ingredient needs its own density.

Grams measure weight, milliliters measure volume

A gram is a unit of mass and a milliliter a unit of volume, so there is no fixed conversion between them. What links the two is density, the mass of one milliliter of the substance. Water is the reference point: a milliliter of water weighs very close to one gram, which is why recipes often treat the two as interchangeable for water, stock and similar thin liquids.

Everything else departs from that. A milliliter of honey weighs 1.4 g, so 100 g of honey takes up only 71 ml. A milliliter of flour weighs only 0.52 g, so 100 g of flour spreads over 192 ml. The converter holds a typical density for 19 common ingredients for exactly this reason.

How to convert grams to ml

  1. Choose the ingredient. Weight conversions depend on it.
  2. Enter the weight in the Convert box and pick MilliGrams, Grams or KiloGrams.
  3. Choose MilliLiters or Liters in the To menu. The result refreshes as you type.

milliliters = grams ÷ density (g/ml)Kilograms are multiplied by 1,000 and milligrams divided by 1,000 before dividing by the density.

Rounding follows the size of the input. Gram and kilogram inputs give a whole number of milliliters, milligram inputs give three decimals, and liters are always shown to three decimals.

Worked examples

  • 500 g of water: 500 ÷ 1.0 = 500 ml.
  • 100 g of vegetable oil: 100 ÷ 0.918 = 108.9, shown as 109 ml.
  • 250 mg of milk: 0.25 ÷ 1.037 = 0.241 ml.
  • 1.5 kg of honey in liters: 1,500 ÷ 1.4 = 1,071.4 ml, which is 1.071 l.
  • 100 g of flour: 100 ÷ 0.52 = 192.3, shown as 192 ml.

100 grams in milliliters, by ingredient

Milliliters rounded to a whole number and liters to three decimals, as the converter shows them.
IngredientDensity (g/ml)100 g in ml1 kg in liters
Water11001
Flour0.521921.923
Caster Sugar0.841191.19
Granulated Sugar0.8951121.117
Icing / Powdered Sugar0.621611.613
Brown Sugar0.8451181.183
Salt1.2830.833
Butter0.9591041.043
Vegetable Oil0.9181091.089
Milk1.037960.964
Runny Honey1.4710.714
Maple Syrup1.333750.75
Creams11001
Rice0.81251.25
Ground Almonds0.482082.083
Chia Seeds0.711411.408
Cocoa Powder0.4652152.151
Chocolate Chips0.751331.333
Custard1.1910.909

Common mistakes

  • Using 1 g = 1 ml for everything. That is fine for water, but it overstates the volume of honey by 40% and understates the volume of flour by almost half.
  • Forgetting how the ingredient is packed. Densities are for typical, level, unsifted measures. Packed brown sugar and aerated icing sugar can differ from the table.
  • Mixing up weight and volume ounces. If a recipe is in ounces, check whether it means ounces of weight or fluid ounces before converting.

Temperature barely changes these figures for cooking, but very hot or very cold liquids shift slightly. Small gaps between this answer and a measuring jug are normal.

Going the other way, use milliliters to grams. For spoons and cups see grams to tablespoons and grams to cups. The recipe scaler resizes the whole recipe.

Frequently asked questions

Is 1 gram equal to 1 milliliter?

Only for water and water-like liquids such as stock or thin juice. Oil is lighter (0.918 g/ml) and honey much heavier (1.4 g/ml), so the milliliter count differs from the gram count.

How many ml is 100 grams of flour?

About 192 ml, using a flour density of 0.52 g/ml.

How many ml is 100 grams of milk?

About 96 ml. Milk is slightly denser than water at 1.037 g/ml, so 100 g fills a little less than 100 ml.

How do I convert grams to liters?

Choose Liters in the To menu. The converter divides the weight by the density to get milliliters and then divides by 1,000, showing three decimals.

Why does the answer differ from my measuring jug?

Densities are typical values. Brand, moisture, temperature and how an ingredient is packed all shift the real figure by a few percent.

References

  1. NIST Special Publication 811, Guide for the Use of the International System of Units (SI)
  2. U.S. Code of Federal Regulations, 21 CFR 101.9, Nutrition labeling of food (household measures)
  3. USDA FoodData Central, household measure weights for foods

Cite this converter and page

If you use this page in your work, you can cite it as:

Reeliy Editorial Team. (2026). Grams to Milliliters Converter. Reeliy. https://reeliy.com/converters/convert-grams-to-ml“Grams to Milliliters Converter.” Reeliy, 2026, https://reeliy.com/converters/convert-grams-to-ml.