Percent to Decimal Calculator

Share calculator:
Embed this tool:

Type a percentage and press the button to see it as a decimal number. The guide below explains the rule, shows worked examples and includes a reference table of common values.

How to convert a percentage to a decimal

A percentage is a number out of one hundred, so turning it into a decimal means dividing by 100. In practice that is the same as sliding the decimal point two places to the left and dropping the percent sign.

decimal = percent ÷ 100

  1. Write the percentage without its % sign, for example 45.
  2. Divide by 100, or move the decimal point two places to the left: 45 becomes 0.45.
  3. If the number is short of digits, pad with zeros as you move the point: 3% becomes 0.03, and 0.8% becomes 0.008.

The rule works for every real number. Percentages above 100 give decimals above 1 (250% is 2.5), and a negative percentage gives a negative decimal (−12% is −0.12).

Using the calculator

Enter the percentage in the box, with a dot as the decimal mark, and press Convert to Decimal. The answer appears as "Decimal number".

  • The result is rounded to four decimal places, so 7.5% is displayed as 0.0750 and 33.333333% as 0.3333.
  • Whole results are shown without decimals (100% gives 1), and a result with one or two decimals is shown with two (250% gives 2.50).
  • Very small results can round to nothing: 0.000123456% is 0.00000123456, which is displayed as 0. Work those out by hand if you need every digit.
  • Large results use commas: 5,000,000% is shown as 50,000.

Worked examples

  • 45% → 0.45. Move the point two places left.
  • 7.5% → 0.075. 7.5 ÷ 100 = 0.075.
  • 0.8% → 0.008. Less than one percent is a decimal below 0.01.
  • 250% → 2.5. More than 100% is more than 1.
  • −12% → −0.12. The sign carries over unchanged.

Decimals are what you need before multiplying. A sales tax of 6.25% on an 80 purchase is 80 × 0.0625 = 5.00, and 4.5% yearly interest on a 2,000 balance is 2,000 × 0.045 = 90. Typing 4.5% directly into a spreadsheet formula without converting it is a classic way to get an answer that is out by a factor of 100.

Percent to decimal conversion table

Exact decimals. The calculator pads them to two or four places (0.025 appears as 0.0250).
PercentDecimal
0.1%0.001
0.5%0.005
1%0.01
2.5%0.025
5%0.05
7.5%0.075
10%0.1
12.5%0.125
15%0.15
20%0.2
25%0.25
33.33%0.3333
50%0.5
75%0.75
100%1
125%1.25
200%2

Why convert to a decimal first?

Percentages are convenient to read, but arithmetic is done with decimals. Spreadsheets store a cell formatted as 45% as the number 0.45, and most programming languages have no percent type at all, so a rate has to be a decimal before it can be multiplied.

Decimals also give you the growth and shrink multipliers directly. To raise 120 by 15%, multiply by 1 + 0.15 = 1.15 and get 138. To lower it by 15%, multiply by 1 − 0.15 = 0.85 and get 102. And a tip of 18% on a 350 bill is 350 × 0.18 = 63. For many percentage questions at once, the percentage calculator does the conversion for you.

Common mistakes

  • Moving the point only one place: 5% is 0.05, not 0.5.
  • Confusing 0.5% with 50%. Half a percent is 0.005, while fifty percent is 0.5.
  • Moving the point the wrong way when going back. To turn a decimal into a percentage you multiply by 100, which moves the point two places to the right.
  • Leaving the % sign in a calculation, where it can be read as an operator by a spreadsheet or calculator.

To go the other way, use the decimal to percent calculator. If you need a fraction instead, try the percent to fraction calculator, and for percentages of a number the percentage calculator handles the whole calculation in one step. The same conversion is also available as a live tool in the percent to decimal converter.

Frequently asked questions

How do you convert a percent to a decimal?

Divide the percentage by 100, which moves the decimal point two places to the left. For example, 45% = 45 ÷ 100 = 0.45.

What is 5% as a decimal?

5% as a decimal is 0.05. The calculator displays it as 0.05 because it has two decimal places.

How do I write a percentage over 100 as a decimal?

The same rule applies. 150% is 150 ÷ 100 = 1.5 and 1,000% is 10. A decimal above 1 means more than the whole.

Why does the calculator show 0 for a very small percentage?

It rounds results to four decimal places, so anything below 0.00005 in decimal form (below 0.005%) is displayed as 0. The true value is not zero, only too small to show at that precision.

Cite this calculator and page

If you use this page in your work, you can cite it as:

Reeliy Editorial Team. (2026). Percent to Decimal Calculator. Reeliy. https://reeliy.com/calculators/percent-to-decimal-calculator“Percent to Decimal Calculator.” Reeliy, 2026, https://reeliy.com/calculators/percent-to-decimal-calculator.