Does Compounding Frequency Matter? Daily vs Monthly vs Yearly

Banks advertise interest that compounds daily, monthly or quarterly, and it is natural to wonder whether the difference is worth caring about. The honest answer is that it matters a little, and then it stops mattering almost completely.

This article puts the same deposit through every common compounding schedule, shows the limit that more frequent compounding approaches, and compares that small effect with the effect of a slightly higher rate.

The same deposit under every schedule

Use P = 10,000, a 6% annual rate and 10 years. The balance is P × (1 + 0.06/n)^(10n), where n is the number of compounding periods per year.

CompoundingnBalance after 10 yearsEffective yearly rate
Yearly117,908.486.0000%
Twice a year218,061.116.0900%
Quarterly418,140.186.1364%
Monthly1218,193.976.1678%
Weekly5218,214.896.1800%
Daily36518,220.296.1831%
Continuousno limit18,221.196.1837%

Worked example, monthly: the monthly rate is 0.06 ÷ 12 = 0.005, and there are 120 periods. 10,000 × 1.005120 = 18,193.97.

Worked example, daily: the daily rate is 0.06 ÷ 365 = 0.00016438 and there are 3,650 periods. 10,000 × 1.000164383650 = 18,220.29. The method never changes: divide the rate by n, multiply the years by n, and raise the growth factor to that power.

The effective yearly rate in the last column is what one year of that schedule really delivers, and it is the number to use when comparing offers. If you want to see it for any quoted rate, the APY calculator does the conversion.

Diminishing returns

Look at what each step up in frequency adds over the previous one:

  • Yearly to monthly: 285.49 more over ten years.
  • Monthly to daily: only 26.32 more.
  • Daily to continuous: 0.90 more.

Each extra split of the year helps less than the last because the effective rate approaches a ceiling. That ceiling is continuous compounding, where interest is added at every instant. Its formula uses the constant e, about 2.71828:

A = P × e^(r × t)Continuous compounding. For 10,000 at 6% for 10 years: 10,000 × e^0.6 = 18,221.19.

Continuous compounding is mainly a mathematical limit. Real deposit accounts use daily compounding at the fastest, and the daily figure is already within a dollar of the limit in this example.

Over short periods the differences are smaller still. After just one year, 10,000 at 6% becomes 10,600.00 with yearly compounding, 10,616.78 with monthly and 10,618.31 with daily. The whole spread between the slowest and fastest schedule is 18.31.

Frequency versus the rate itself

Compare that small frequency effect with a change in the rate. Leave the compounding at yearly and raise the rate from 6% to 6.25%. Then 10,000 × 1.062510 = 18,335.36, which is 426.88 more than at 6%.

A quarter of a percentage point on the rate beat the whole jump from yearly to daily compounding, which was worth 311.81 (18,220.29 − 17,908.48). When you are choosing between two accounts, the rate, the fees and the minimum balance usually decide the result. Frequency is a tie-breaker.

The effect grows with the rate and the time. At a rate of 18%, as on some credit cards, a balance of 1,000 left for five years reaches 2,287.76 with yearly compounding, 2,443.22 with monthly and 2,459.06 with daily. The effective yearly rate is 19.56% monthly and 19.72% daily, against 18% for yearly.

For borrowers the order of importance flips: faster compounding costs more, so the schedule is worth reading in the agreement. See APR vs APY for how this looks on the borrowing side.

What else changes the result

  • When interest is credited. Some accounts calculate interest daily but add it to the balance monthly. Only interest that actually joins the balance can earn further interest.
  • Deposits and withdrawals. The formulas above assume you add nothing and take nothing out. Regular deposits increase the balance that compounds; withdrawals reduce it.
  • Variable rates. If the rate changes, each rate period needs its own calculation.
  • Fees and taxes. Both reduce the effective return and can outweigh a better compounding schedule.
  • Minimum balances. An account with a slightly higher rate may only pay it above a set balance, so check which rate applies to your actual deposit.

To test your own numbers, enter the rate and period count into the compound interest calculator and switch the frequency. To convert any schedule into a single comparable figure, use the APY calculator.

This article is general education, not financial advice. The figures are illustrations that assume a fixed rate; real accounts differ, so check the actual terms.

Try the tools
  • Compound Interest Calculator: Enter a starting balance, an interest rate and a term to see how money grows when interest is added to the balance. Add regular deposits or withdrawals to model a savings plan.
  • APY Calculator: Enter the stated interest rate and how often it compounds to get the annual percentage yield. Add a starting balance and a term to see the interest it earns.

This article is general information, not professional advice. See our Disclaimer and Editorial Policy.

More articles